Privacy Statement 

This privacy statement explains how Third Age Health Services Limited collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information

Third Age Health Services Ltd will collect and hold personal information that you provide, or that you authorise us to obtain from other sources, in line with the Privacy Act 2020, which promotes and protects the privacy of information collected from and about an individual and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994, which was established specifically for the management of information relating to health and disability support services such as general practice.

Third Age Health provide primary care services to residents living in Aged Care Facilities as well as to patients enrolled with general practices.

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our functions
  • We may collect personal information about you either directly from you or from other people or agencies, and we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions
  • You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time. We will be as open as we can with you but must also ensure we meet our confidentiality obligations
  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law
  • If you cannot find the information you need, or you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us at any time.
  • South Island patients only – Please note that this practice is contributing to, and accessing healthcare information from HealthOne –  

What is HealthOne?
HealthOne is a South Island based secure electronic record that allows registered healthcare providers directly involved in your healthcare, to quickly access information such as your test results, allergies, medications, GP summaries and hospital information. HealthOne adheres to the principles of the Privacy Act 2020 as well as the Rules set out in the Health Information Privacy Code 2020.  Access is only possible via an approved highly secure healthcare information network which is regularly audited and tested.  Privacy auditing is used to check that only those directly involved in your care are accessing your information.  To find out more about HealthOne please visit https://healthone.org.nz/.  Please note that you are entitled to restrict the sharing of your healthcare records by contacting 0508 837 872 or emailing HealthOne.privacy@pegasus.health.nz

 

Recording 

We record telephone consultations made via our 0800 medical advice phone line to help ensure that the advice we give meets the highest standards of safety and quality. Recording of phone calls is considered internationally to be best practice for services like the ones we provide.

We record calls on our 0800 medical advice line to:

  • Enable the staff member who is in contact with you to focus on your situation and giving you the support you need.
  • Help us improve our services to you by undertaking quality, audit, training and risk management processes.

These recordings will be held in a secure environment. The recordings are only accessed by Third Age Health aged residential care management team members providing services to you or for carrying out quality assurance, training, audit or risk management activities to enable us to ensure that the services we provide are safe and effective. We may also use the recordings to ensure we can appropriately investigate and manage a complaint. Recordings will be held for a period of 3 months before permanent deletion.

Privacy Policy

To view a copy of the Third Age Health Information Privacy Policy  please see here. 

Care. Trust. Kindness.

ABOUT US

Third Age Health is a rapidly-expanding medical practice that focusses on the Aged Residential Care sector

FIND US AT
  • New Zealand
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from - Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from - Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from - Google